The shortlist for the South West Farmer Awards sponsored by Cornish Mutual has been announced. The finalists will now be judged by a team of industry experts and the winners announced at the awards ceremony in Taunton on November 7 at the county cricket ground.

Farm Manager of the Year

  • James Kittow- Kilhallon Farm, Par, Cornwall
  • James Coumbe – Beals Farm, Stoke Climsland, Callington

Sheep Farmer of the Year

  • Peregrine Aubrey – Eastergrounds Farm, Slapton, Kingsbridge, Devon.
  • Campbell Hill – South Treviddo Farm Horningtops Liskeard Cornwall
  • Steve Penberthy and Ryan Came-Johnson – Cornish Lamb Co., Trewithick Farm, Breage, Helston

Dairy Farmer of the Year

  • Gordon Davis – Westcott Farm, Westleigh, Tiverton 
  • Barbara-Ann Dart – The Beeches, Cookbury, Holsworthy, Devon
  • John Cann – Pulworthy, Hatherleigh, Devon 

Family Run Farm of the Year Sponsored by Mole Valley

  • Dunstan family – Carnsew Farm, Mabe, Penryn, Cornwall
  • John and Jo Gibson – West Middlewick Farm, Nomansland, Tiverton, Devon
  • Cann family – Pulworthy, Hatherleigh, Devon 

Innovation Award Sponsored by Old Mill

  • John and Jo Gibson – West Middlewick Farm, Nomansland, Tiverton, Devon
  • Celia Gay – Newton Farm Foods Ltd, Park Farm, Newton St Loe, Bath, Somerset
  • Anthony Nicholls - Cornwall Countryside Supplies Ltd, 8 Copper Meadows, Redruth, Cornwall  
  • Tanya Olver - Cornish Duck Co. Terras Farm, Terras, Truro, Cornwall
  • Andrew and Jenni Guy – Julian's Farm, Holsworthy, Devon 

Sustainable Farming Award Sponsored by Natural Generation

  • Celia Gay – Newton Farm Foods Ltd, Park Farm, Newton St Loe, Bath, Somerset
  • Fionagh & Richard Harding - Norton Barton Artisan Food Village, Launcells, Bude, Cornwall 
  • John Walters-Symons – Borough Farm, Holbeton, Plymouth, Devon
  • Caroline Westacott – South Devon Organic Producers Ltd, Wash Barn, Buckfastleigh, Devon 

Beef Farmer of the Year Sponsored by Greenslade Taylor Hunt

  • Andrew and Jenni Guy – Julian's Farm, Holsworthy, Devon 
  • James Kittow- Kilhallon Farm, Par, Cornwall
  • Jenny Dunstan – Jenny's Beef, Carnsew Farm, Mabe, Penryn, Cornwall

Young Farmer of the Year Sponsored by Coodes

  • Sam Bullingham – Taw River Dairy, Westacre Farm, Sampford Courtenay, Okehampton, Devon
  • Joshua Fincham – Seaborough Hill, Crewkerne, Somerset 
  • Kian Frain - c/o Daveys Livestock Transport Ltd., Tregadillet, Launceston, Cornwall
  • Tom Lockwood – Common Farm, Aylesbear, Exeter, Devon

Outstanding Achievement Award

  • Mark Emery – Badgers Cross Farm, Ashwick, Somerset
  • Andrew and Jenni Guy – Julian's Farm, Holsworthy, Devon 
  • Fionagh & Richard Harding - Norton Barton Artisan Food Village, Launcells, Bude, Cornwall